image description

DHS Privacy Policy

DHS Privacy Policy

Direct Health Solutions (DHS) Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Direct Health Solutions Pty LTD ABN 16 737 156 052 (DHS)

Protecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and other State and Territory laws governing the use of personal information (collectively, Privacy Laws) which regulate how personal information is handled from collection to use and disclosure, storage, access and disposal, including the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (“HRIP Act”).

‘Personal information’ generally means any kind of information in any form about a person that identifies that person and includes sensitive information such as health information.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose; and
  • how to contact us if you:
    • have any questions about our management of your personal information; or
    • would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you; or
    • would like to lodge a complaint with us regarding our compliance with Privacy Laws.

As an organisation, Direct Health Solutions’ principal concern is and always will be the health of our consumers to whom we provide services.  A high level of trust and confidentiality is required to ensure the confidence of the consumers we service.  Callers to a Direct Health Solutions health service can be assured that their privacy will be protected when accessing a Direct Health Solutions health service; that their information will be collected and updated in accordance with law, and that subject to some limited exceptions, they can access their information for review.

Where Direct Health Solutions is providing health and absence recording services for organisations which are subject to an approved privacy code, Direct Health Solutions is required under contract to comply with the terms and conditions imposed by any approved privacy code.

Collection, Use & Disclosure

What information does Direct Health Solutions collect about me?

Direct Health Solutions recognises that the information we collect may be of a highly sensitive nature and so we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to Direct Health Solutions to ensure health information and personal information (Personal Information) is protected.

Direct Health Solutions may collect Personal Information about you for the purpose of providing health and absence recording and data services to your employer.  Personal Information collected may include:

  • Your name
  • Your telephone number
  • The start date and time of absence
  • The estimated or actual return date of absence
  • The reason for the absence
  • Your previous and current medical history
  • Your Age
  • The name of any health service provider to whom Direct Health Solutions refers you

 

Why is my information collected?

Direct Health Solutions only collects information necessary to deliver health advice services and absence and injury recording services. To help look after your own health we ask that you provide us with accurate and complete information.  Direct Health Solutions may collect information:

  • Provided directly by you or your employer
  • Provided on your behalf with your consent

 

How we use your Personal Information

Personal Information collected by Direct Health Solutions may be used or disclosed:

  • For the purpose  that you were advised by your employer or for the purpose advised at the time of collection of the information by us
  • As expressly permitted under any agreement with you
  • As required for delivery of the relevant service to you
  • As required for the ordinary operation of our services (i.e. to send you further requested information)
  • As required under law
  • Where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health, or safety 
  • A serious threat to public health or public safety

Direct Health Solutions will retain your Personal Information in accordance with any record keeping laws.

Will anyone else receive information about me?

In some circumstances we may be required by law to release your Personal Information.  For example we are required to comply with a subpoena to produce medical records before a court.

Security

Given the sensitive nature of the Personal Information collected by Direct Health Solutions to provide its health services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information.  Direct Health Solutions uses a multi-level security system which includes firewall security, network security, server security, user security, and physical security to hold your Personal Information.

How do I protect my information?

Information about you is also located within Direct Health Solutions password-protected computer system and is available to healthcare professionals.

We maintain strict policies regarding who has the authority to access your Personal Information. All our personnel are bound by a formal code of conduct to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

We educate and monitor our personnel to ensure Personal Information is handled confidentially and with respect and care.

Direct Health Solutions requires its employees to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment. 

How can I access my Personal Information?

You have a right under the Privacy Act 1988 to request access to your Personal Information held by Direct Health Solutions and if it is inaccurate to request correction.

Please note, however, that under the legislation, in special circumstances, access to your Personal Information may be declined or restricted by Direct Health Solutions (for example, where providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of you or another person).  If Direct Health Solutions does decline your request to access or correct your Personal Information, then Direct Health Solutions will provide you with reasons for such denial.

Direct Health Solutions will respond to your request for access to your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of the request.  Direct Health Solutions may impose a reasonable fee for providing access to your Personal Information.  You will be advised of the fee at the time you are given access to your Personal Information.

Do you have any concerns over the way we have collected, used or disclosed your personal information?

If you have any concerns or queries about the manner in which your personal information has been handled, please contact our Privacy Officer whose contact details are provided below.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please provide your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

Generally, we will contact you to acknowledge receipt of your complaint and let you know who is managing your query within 5 business days. We will attend promptly to your complaint and will aim to respond to your concerns or otherwise keep you informed of our progress within 30 days.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

You can contact:

Privacy Officer
Direct Health Solutions
Level 11, 50 Berry Street, North Sydney